Barytes

Barytes Powder is naturally occurring Barium Sulphate (BaSO4). It receives its name from the Greek word “barys” which means “heavy.” This name is in response to barite’s high specific gravity of 4.5, which is exceptional for a non-metallic mineral. The high specific gravity of barite makes it suitable for a wide range of industrial, medical, and manufacturing uses. It is Well Known Extender to Surface Coating Due to Its Good    Weather Ability, Acid Alkali Resistance and Low Oil Absorption. It is Easily Dispersed in Any Type of Resin System. Its Main Benefit is Low Oil Absorption So It is Widely Used in Putties, Adhesives Etc We Have Wide Range of White Barytes.

Usage –

  • Powder Coatings
  • Adhesive Sealants
  • Heavy Paints & Primers
  • Pigments
  • Rubber and Plastics
  • Paper & Cosmetics
  • Drilling Industry
  • Medicine industry
  • Plastic Industries

Properties –

  • High Density
  • Low Oil Absorption
  • High Opacity
  • Acts as Loading Agent
  • Low Abrasiveness
  • Chemically Stable


Grades offered –

  • White Barytes – upto 300 Mesh
  • Super Snow White Barytes –300 Mesh