Soapstone/Talc

Talc is naturally occurring mineral chemically a hydrous magnesium silicate. It is also known as soapstone. It is well known extender to surface coating due to its smoothness and softness. It has characteristics of soapy feel. It has high lubricating properties, high luster, chemical inertness, low conductivity to heat and electricity. Its color varies from yellowish green to pure white.

Usage –

  • Cosmetics
  • Textile & Detergent
  • Paints & Primers
  • Pigments
  • Rubber
  • Plastics
  • Electric cables
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Paper
  • Ceramics.

Properties –

  • Resistance to heat, electricity and acids
  • Excellent Smoothness
  • Corrosion Resistance
  • Anti-Caking Agent
  • Chemically Inert

Grades offered –

  • Talc – upto 1000 Mesh (Off-white)
  • Super White Talc – upto 1000 Mesh